Privacy Policy

Who To Contact

April Murphy
Data Protection Officer

Telephone: 0151 443 4660

Email:Data.protection.officer@knowsley.gov.uk

Knowsley Council collects, processes and stores a wide range of information, including some personal details, in order to deliver our services efficiently.

We are responsible for managing the information we hold and we recognise that this information is important to you. We take our responsibilities seriously and use personal information fairly, correctly and safely in line with the legal requirements set out by the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like to know more or have any concerns about how your information is being processed, please contact the Data Protection Team.  Further information can be found below:

Why do we need to collect information about you?
What will we do with your information?
When and how we dispose of your information
Marketing
Use of CCTV
Access to your information and correction
Can anyone else look at my information for me?
What happens next?
Complaints
Cookies
Other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

The Information Commissioner provides general information about the Data Protection Act, including what is classed as personal information.

Knowsley Council’s data protection policy outlines how the Council with comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

Why do we need to collect information about you?

We are required to collect and analyse Equality monitoring information about the people that use our services by The Equality Act 2012. This information helps us to check that our policies aren’t discriminatory.

We will use your personal information for a limited number of purposes and at all times within the rules set out in the Data Protection Act.

We will process personal information for the following purposes:

  • The reason why you provided the information (such as making a benefit claim)
  • To monitor our performance in responding to your request
  • To allow us to communicate with you and provide services appropriate to your needs (for example, arranging suitable access arrangements if you have mobility difficulties)
  • To meet various legal requirements
  • To process financial transactions including grants, payments and benefits involving us, or where we are acting on behalf of other government bodies
  • Where you have consented to the processing
  • Where processing is necessary for the prevention and/or detection of crime (for example, where we are involved in the National Fraud Initiative)
  • Where it is necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury; and
  • Where otherwise required under the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Where your family is receiving services under Knowsley’s Stronger Families Programme (Knowsley’s response to the National Troubled Families Programme), we will share personal/sensitive information held by Knowsley Council and its partners with the Department for Communities and Local Government for research and evaluation purposes unless you choose to opt out of the data sharing process

What will we do with your information?

We use equality monitoring information to ensure that our polices, practices and services are not discriminatory.  The information may also be used to help the council design services for residents to try and ensure equality of access.

In deciding what personal information to collect, use and hold, we are committed to making sure that we will:

  • Only collect, hold and use personal information where it is necessary and fair to do so
  • Keep your personal information secure and safe
  • Securely delete any personal information when it is no longer needed
  • Be open wih individuals about how we use their information and who we share it with; and
  • Adopt and maintain high standards in handling any personal information.

We may disclose personal information to a third party, but only where it is required by law or allowed under the Data Protection Act. An example of this would be with educational records where we are required to share them with the Department for Education.

We will strive to make sure that the third party has sufficiently robust systems and procedures in place to protect your personal information.

For more information on Equality and Diversity, please visit our pages.

When and how we dispose of your information

We only hold information as long as it is needed or required by law and then dispose of it securely.

Marketing

We will only send you information about our services and/or products if you have specifically asked us to do so. You can opt out of this at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button on the bottom of an email or texting ‘stop’ to any text messages you receive.

Use of CCTV

We have installed CCTV systems in some of our locations used by members of the public, for the purposes of public safety and the prevention and detection of crime. In these locations signs are prominently displayed notifying you that CCTV is in operation and providing you with details of who to contact for further information about them.

We will only disclose CCTV images to third parties for the purposes as stated above of public safety and the prevention and detection of crime. CCTV images will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet.

You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy; please see ‘access to your information’ on how to make a request.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to do so, please download an application form and email it or post it to us at the addresses shown on the form.

We will need to confirm your identity before any information can be provided and we may make a small charge for this service.

What you will receive:

  • A copy and description of the information held about you
  • The reason for which the information is being used
  • A list of recipients may be disclosed; and
  • An explanation of any codes used

Can anyone else look at my information for me?

Yes. You will need to give us consent in writing of who you want to look at your records and have them fill out the ‘application to access personal information’ as identified above and we will need proof of identity from yourself and that person.

If a relative or someone else wishes to look at the records of a person who is not able to give their consent, this will only be allowed where it can be shown that it is in the best interest of the person concerned.

What happens next?

Some records may contain very personal information and this may be upsetting for you. We will be able to arrange extra help and support if you need it.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with how your request has been dealth with, or if the information held about you is incorrect, you should email or write to the Data Protection Team outlining your concerns.

If you are still not satisfied, you should contact the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Telephone: 01625 545 745.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is wrong.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Details about how we use cookies. 

Other websites

On this site you will find links to other external websites which we have provided for your information and convenience.  This privacy policy applies solely to Knowsley Council. When you visit other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated in February 2016.

How to contact us

Please contact us using the details in the 'how to contact us' box if you have any questions about our privacy policy or any questions on the information we hold about you.