Privacy policy: Music and Performance Arts Service Users

Who we are

Knowsley Music and Performing Arts Service (MAPAS) is a Service provided by Knowsley Council which provides musical tuition for children and young people in Knowsley, both in and out of school. We are based in Prescot Registry Office, High Street Prescot, L34 3LD.
MAPAS is part of the Sefton and Knowsley Youth Music Hub (“SKY”) who works to further develop the range and quality of music education opportunities for children and young people in Sefton and Knowsley.

What Information do we collect and why?

Personal information that we may collect and use about individuals and music service users includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Your full name, title, date of birth, gender and school where applicable
  • Postal address, contact email address and phone number. In the case of a child we would require an emergency contact number for a responsible adult with contact preferences.
  • Attendance information.
  • Details of any medical information to enable us to safeguard children in our care at centrally run activities.
  • Details of music qualifications and practical exam results.

Do we process special category personal information?

The Data Protection Act 2018/UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religious beliefs.

In certain situations, for the purposes of monitoring equality, diversity and inclusion, MAPAS may need to collect and/or use such categories of personal information. We will only process these categories of personal information if there is a valid reason for us doing so and where applicable law allows us to do so.

Who will own your data once you submit it?

Knowsley Borough Council

Why do we need your information?

In order to process applications for Freelance Music Tutor supply pool. To monitor our commitment to equal opportunities and workforce monitoring.

What allows us to use your information?

  • Your consent allows us to use yours or your child’s personal information e.g., to provide you with updates about our work, services and activities.
  • Where it is needed to fulfil the performance of a contract with schools or to provide you or your child with music tuition services which you have requested
  • To comply with a legal obligation to share your personal information with regulatory bodies which govern our work and services.
  • Where it is in your / someone else’s vital interests e.g., in case of a medical emergency during a lesson.
  • Where there is a legitimate interest in us doing so.

Who will your information be shared with?

Local authority (Knowsley Council) – to meet our legal/regulatory obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and when Performance Licenses are needed.

In addition to the general reasons for information sharing described in the Council’s primary privacy notice we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties e.g.:

  • Arts Council England - the information we share with Arts Council England relates to the number of pupils we teach in each year group and what level they are musically. It is purely numerical.
  • We may also share the information you give if you/your child enters for an exam or Arts Awards. The organisations we may share the information with are:

Trinity College, London / London College of Music / Associated Board of the Royals Schools of Music.

  • Our partners with whom we work to provide our services e.g. Charanga, SKY Music Hub.
  • If we are under any legal or regulatory duty to do so; and/or
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of MAPAS its personnel, users, visitors or others.

How long will we keep this data for and why?

We will keep the information until you/your child leaves school/college. It will then be deleted in line with Knowsley MBC Information Security policy.
We must continue to retain necessary information in accordance with our corporate records policy to fulfil legal, statutory and regulatory requirements.

How will your information be stored?

MAPAS is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and has appropriate and proportionate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information secure.
Your personal information will only be accessible to authorised and staff and will be stored on a secure Council server with features enacted to prevent unauthorised access.

Will this information be used to take automated decisions about you?

No.

Will your data be transferred abroad and why?

No

What rights do you have when it comes to your data?

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights with regards to your personal data: -

  • The right to subject access – you have the right to see a copy of the personal data that the Council holds about you and find out what it is used for.
  • The right to rectification – you have the right to ask the Council to correct or remove any inaccurate data that we hold about you.
  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten) you have the right to ask the Council to remove data that we hold about you.
  • The right to restriction – you have the right to ask for your information to be restricted (locked down) on Council systems
  • The right to data portability – you have the right to ask for your data to be transferred back to you or to a new provider at your request.
  • The right to object – you have the right to ask the Council to stop using your personal data or to stop sending you marketing information, or complain about how your data is used.
  • The right to prevent automated decision making – you have the right to ask the Council to stop using your data to make automated decisions about you or to stop profiling your behaviour. (where applicable)
  • The right to withdraw consent

Where the legal reason for processing your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

If you do not provide consent, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered in to with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.
If you wish to withdraw consent you should contact denise.ireland@knowsley.gov.uk in writing who will process your request within 14 days.

 

In addition to the above you have legal rights in relation to your personal information.
You have a right to be informed about how and why your personal information is being processed. This notice fulfils that obligation.
Full details are contained within the Council’s Privacy Notice Here and should be read before consenting to this document.

To find out more about your rights under the UK GDPR, please visit the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk
To request a copy of your data please refer to the data protection section of our website. Requests can be send it to: -

 

Data Protection Officer
Knowsley Council
Westmorland Road
Huyton
L36 9GL
Or email: Inforights@knowsley.gov.uk

Who can I complain to if I am unhappy about how my data is used?

You can complain directly to the Council’s Data Protection Team by writing to: -
 
Data Protection Officer
Knowsley Council
Westmorland Road
Huyton
L36 9GL
Or email: data.protection.officer@knowsley.gov.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details: -
The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45
Website: The Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk