Privacy policy: Children's services

Who To Contact

Data Protection Officer
Knowsley Council
Westmorland Road
Huyton
L36 9GL

Who will own my data once I submit it?

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Why do you need my information?

Knowsley Children’s Services are responsible for carrying out a wide range of provisions and duties under the Children and Families Act 2014.
It is very important that we are able to plan, monitor and realign our delivery of services to meet the needs of Knowsley’s children and families’. To do this, we carefully and responsibly use the information we collect. Where personal information is used for statistical purposes we will ensure it is anonymized.

In certain cases, such as safeguarding inquiries and criminal investigations we are legally obliged to provide information to the police. However, we have procedures in place that allows this to be carried out in a secure and confidential manner. The information you provide helps us to support you and your family and meet our legal responsibilities, for example as part of an assessment of educational, social care or family support needs.

The information will be regarded as personal and sensitive but we will ensure we only ask you for information that is necessary for us to provide you with a service or meet our legal obligations.  

We will ask for your information:

  • Where we need your personal information to confirm your identity
  • To investigate, assess  and respond to the needs of children and their families
  • To investigate, assess and respond when social work interventions are required
  • To investigate and respond to statutory complaints
  • To complete audit  reports and enable improvement in how we work and support learning.

What allows you to use my information?

All organisations must provide a legal basis for processing your information. In most cases this is found under the Data Protection Act 2018, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).
Children’s Services provides a number of functions that are written in law: 

  • The NHS and Community Care Act 1990
  • National Health Service Complaints (England) Regulations 2009 No 309
  • Children (Leaving Care) Act 2000
  • Adoption and Children Act 2002
  • Children Act 1989 and 2004
  • Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003 Representations Procedure (England) Regulations 2006 to have a system for receiving complaints for adults and children’s social care service users or their representatives
  • Local Government Act 2009

Who will my information be shared with?

We may be required by law to share personal data relating to individuals/families and children to other Government departments and our authorised partner agencies organisations.
 
Wherever possible we will discuss with you the reasons for sharing information and ask for your informed and explicit consent. However, in some circumstances, the law and our policies allow us to share information without your consent (for example when we feel that you or others are at risk of harm). When sharing information we do so in line with data protection legislation and agreed information sharing protocols.

Here is a list of some of the organisations that we may be required to share your information with:

  • Service areas within the Local Authority
  • North West Boroughs Health Service if related to a shared service
  • Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman
  • All partner agencies involved specifically with children and families, in order to safeguard
  • When in court proceedings, information will be shared with parties to proceedings; The child’s parents and anyone else who holds Parental Responsibility for the child will be a ”party to proceedings”. In some circumstances other individuals may request to be made a “party to proceedings” which the court will have agreed on if they feel this is in the best interest of the proceedings.

Even though we are required to share your information with authorised partner organisations, we will ensure this is done in a secure manner, and the information is proportionate in order for them deliver your services.

Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don’t?

  • Information enables us to plan and support children and families further
  • Sometimes information is requested via court, it can affect plans if it is not shared
  • We appreciate open and honest relationships so may ask for consent to share information as best practice. Where there is a clear risk or safeguarding issue, we may not seek your consent
  • If you are a family member who does not hold parental responsibility and  do not consent to your information being shared within court proceedings and shared with parties to proceedings you will be given the opportunity to withdraw from the assessment process. 

How long will you keep this data for and why?

Your information will only be held for as long as necessary to achieve the relevant purpose unless we are legally required to retain it for a specific period of time. It will only be held for the periods stated in our record retention schedule, after which it will be securely destroyed.
Information can be stored up to 75 years, dependent upon the nature of the information. The majority of this information is kept electronically.

How will my information be stored?

Your information will be stored securely on our IT system. Some information is held in a central SharePoint site. Access to the systems is restricted to those who are entitled to view and process your data. If the information is collected in a paper format we will also ensure it is kept secure and destroyed when no longer required.

Will this information be used to take automated decisions about me?

No

Will my data be transferred abroad and why?

This will only happen in exceptional circumstances if a case requires it and information will be shared with your knowledge and only to agencies that meet UK GDPR requirements.  

What rights do I have when it comes to my data?

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights with regards to your personal data: -

  • The right to subject access – you have the right to see a copy of the personal data that the Council holds about you and find out what it is used for
  • The right to rectification – you have the right to ask the council to correct or remove any inaccurate data that we hold about you.
  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten) you have the right to ask the council to remove data that we hold about you
  • The right to restriction – you have the right to ask for your information to be restricted (locked down) on council systems
  • The right to data portability – you have the right to ask for your data to be transferred back to you or to a new provider at your request
  • The right to object – you have the right to ask the council to stop using your personal data or to stop sending you marketing information, or complain about how your data is used
  • The right to prevent automated decision making – you have the right to ask the council to stop using your data to make automated decisions about you or to stop profiling your behaviour (where applicable)

To find out more about your rights under the UK GDPR, please visit the Information Commissioner’s website.

To request a copy of your data or ask questions about how it is used, please download a copy of our form and send it to: -

 
Data Protection Officer
Knowsley Council
Westmorland Road
Huyton
L36 9GL
Or email: Inforights@knowsley.gov.uk

Who can I complain to if I am unhappy about how my data is used?

You can complain directly to the Council’s Data Protection Team by writing to: -

Data Protection Officer
Knowsley Council
Westmorland Road
Huyton
L36 9GL
Or email: data.protection.officer@knowsley.gov.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details: -
The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45
Website: www.ico.org.uk